top of page

What a week it was for the YJFL

Last week’s fully online YJFL Awards was a major hit, with the Best and Fairest winners awarded in the culmination of an exciting week for all our clubs, players and community.

Between Monday and Friday, the YJFL presented a complete week of acknowledgment to those who make our game wonderful. After the roller-coaster of a year it was, to welcome the community to their screens and present the a variety of awards show the passion the YJFL community has towards football.

Starting Monday and Tuesday, the ‘Contenders’ lists were released to a large fanfare of eager players to see if they or their teammates are in the running for the big prize.

FIND THE ‘CONTENDERS’ AND WINNERS ON OUR INSTAGRAM

Heading onto Wednesday, the Leagues umpires came together to celebrate the year we had by presenting many awards and having speakers from in and out of the League.

We must thank AFL Umpires Nick Brown and Matt Stevic for joining the night and we wish Matt all the best in the AFL Grand Final this week.

Congratulations also go out to the YJFL’s Golden Whistle winner, Andrew Chau.

UMPIRES PRESENTATION NIGHT RECAP

Then, came Thursday and Friday, time for the Best and Fairest awards nights. Presented over Facebook Live, the YJFL community joined in their droves on both nights to witness and celebrate those who were awarded the top players in their divisions.

We also were lucky to celebrate other winners on the night which included AFL Victoria, Umpire AFL, Oakleigh Chargers, Northern Knights and our own Yarra Magpies Academy.

Thank you to YJFL League Patron Luke Power for joining us both nights and giving a message of thanks to the volunteers within our clubs.

Finally, the YJFL would like to thank our Digital Media Partner, GameFace. The great highlights videos, and production of the Awards made for not only an enjoyable but a seamless event.

RE-WATCH NIGHT 1

RE-WATCH NIGHT 2

FULL LIST OF VOTE GETTERS

COLTS AND YOUTH GIRLS TEAM OF THE YEARS

AwardsWinnersAFL Victoria Female Coach of the YearErin MaclatchyAFL Victoria Youth Coach of the YearTrevor LittleAFL Victoria Junior Coach of the YearMarcus CobbledickYJFL Umpires Golden Whistle AwardAndrew ChauAFL Umpire Community Engagement AwardSurrey Park JFCYJFL Volunteer of the YearNominees

Balwyn Greythorn- Linda Muir

Brunswick – Genevieve Fox

Doncaster – Rolly Frasca

Kew Comets – Stu Spiden

Preston Bullants – Gab Olarenshaw

Winner

Bundoora- Stuart WattU14 Boys Yarra Magpies Academy Peter Johnston MedalAaron SharkieU14 Girls Yarra Magpies Academy Peter Johnston MedalEliza ChiversU15 Boys Yarra Magpies Academy Peter Johnston MedalJosh CarelliU15 Girls Yarra Magpies Academy Peter Johnston MedalSienna TallaritiNorthern Knights Rising Star Awards Presented by Natalie Grindal​Molly McErlain & Charlie Connell-TobinOakleigh Chargers Player of the Year Awards Presented by Jy BondWill Ransom & Sienna Talariti150 Games RecognitionJack Tolley – Beverley Hills Rohan Heward – Beverley Hills Will Townsend – Boroondara Hawks Caleb Barry – Fitzroy Marcel Haj– Fitzroy James McArdle – Fitzroy Zach Dowd – Richmond Ciaran Loel – Richmond Joshua Weddle – St Marys Lachlan Batchelor – St Marys Harry Manolis – St Marys Brady Poole – WarrandyteColts & Youth Girls Team of the YearSee here

YJFL Awards – Night 2


YJFL Awards – Night 1


YJFL Umpires Presentation Night


https://www.rookieme.com/lp/yjfl-season-kick-off
https://www.play.afl/
bottom of page