What a week it was for the YJFL

20th September, 2021

Last week’s fully online YJFL Awards was a major hit, with the Best and Fairest winners awarded in the culmination of an exciting week for all our clubs, players and community.

Between Monday and Friday, the YJFL presented a complete week of acknowledgment to those who make our game wonderful. After the roller-coaster of a year it was, to welcome the community to their screens and present the a variety of awards show the passion the YJFL community has towards football.

Starting Monday and Tuesday, the ‘Contenders’ lists were released to a large fanfare of eager players to see if they or their teammates are in the running for the big prize.

FIND THE ‘CONTENDERS’ AND WINNERS ON OUR INSTAGRAM

Heading onto Wednesday, the Leagues umpires came together to celebrate the year we had by presenting many awards and having speakers from in and out of the League.

We must thank AFL Umpires Nick Brown and Matt Stevic for joining the night and we wish Matt all the best in the AFL Grand Final this week.

Congratulations also go out to the YJFL’s Golden Whistle winner, Andrew Chau.

UMPIRES PRESENTATION NIGHT RECAP

Then, came Thursday and Friday, time for the Best and Fairest awards nights. Presented over Facebook Live, the YJFL community joined in their droves on both nights to witness and celebrate those who were awarded the top players in their divisions.

We also were lucky to celebrate other winners on the night which included AFL Victoria, Umpire AFL, Oakleigh Chargers, Northern Knights and our own Yarra Magpies Academy.

Thank you to YJFL League Patron Luke Power for joining us both nights and giving a message of thanks to the volunteers within our clubs.

Finally, the YJFL would like to thank our Digital Media Partner, GameFace. The great highlights videos, and production of the Awards made for not only an enjoyable but a seamless event.

RE-WATCH NIGHT 1

RE-WATCH NIGHT 2

FULL LIST OF VOTE GETTERS

COLTS AND YOUTH GIRLS TEAM OF THE YEARS

 

Awards Winners
AFL Victoria Female Coach of the Year Erin Maclatchy
AFL Victoria Youth Coach of the Year Trevor Little
AFL Victoria Junior Coach of the Year Marcus Cobbledick
YJFL Umpires Golden Whistle Award Andrew Chau
AFL Umpire Community Engagement Award Surrey Park JFC
YJFL Volunteer of the Year Nominees

Balwyn Greythorn- Linda Muir

Brunswick – Genevieve Fox

Doncaster – Rolly Frasca

Kew Comets – Stu Spiden

Preston Bullants – Gab Olarenshaw

 

Winner

Bundoora- Stuart Watt

U14 Boys Yarra Magpies Academy Peter Johnston Medal Aaron Sharkie
U14 Girls Yarra Magpies Academy
Peter Johnston Medal
Eliza Chivers
U15 Boys Yarra Magpies Academy
Peter Johnston Medal
Josh Carelli
U15 Girls Yarra Magpies Academy
Peter Johnston Medal
Sienna Tallariti
Northern Knights Rising Star Awards
Presented by Natalie Grindal​
Molly McErlain & Charlie Connell-Tobin
Oakleigh Chargers Player of the Year Awards
Presented by Jy Bond
Will Ransom & Sienna Talariti
150 Games Recognition Jack Tolley – Beverley Hills
Rohan Heward – Beverley Hills
Caleb Barry – Fitzroy
Marcel Haj– Fitzroy
James McArdle – Fitzroy
Zach Dowd – Richmond
Ciaran Loel – Richmond
Brady Poole – Warrandyte
Colts & Youth Girls Team of the Year See here

 

YJFL Awards – Night 2

YJFL Awards – Night 1

 

YJFL Umpires Presentation Night