Presentation Night Recap

8th September, 2022

Tuesday night’s YJFL Presentation Night was a major hit, with the Best and Fairest winners awarded in the culmination of a sensational season for all our clubs, players and community.

The Centre Ivanhoe was the host for over 1000 guests between two sessions where numerous awards were presented, and recognition given.

FIND THE ‘CONTENDERS’ AND WINNERS ON OUR INSTAGRAM

The Best and Fairest awards were presented live by our Digital Media Partner GameFace where the YJFL community joined in their droves for both sessions to witness and celebrate those who were awarded the top players in their divisions.

We also were lucky to celebrate other winners on the night which included Umpires, Oakleigh Chargers, Northern Knights and our own Yarra Magpies Academy.

Thank you to YJFL League Patron Luke Power for joining us in both sessions and giving us an insight to his work at Carlton and the players there now who were once in the YJFL.

 

RE-WATCH SESSION 1

RE-WATCH SESSION 2

FULL LIST OF VOTE GETTERS

COLTS AND YOUTH GIRLS TEAM OF THE YEARS

 

Awards Winners
YJFL Umpires Golden Whistle Award Angus Bunker-Smith
Umpire Community Engagement Award Fitzroy JFC
YJFL Volunteer of the Year  

Nominees

Beverley Hills – Jim Pahos
Brunswick – Jodie Thomson and Paul Spencer
Fitzroy – Keli Symons
Heidelberg – Brett North
Parkside – Matt Honey
Templestowe – Jess Carafa

Winner

Beverley Hills- Jim Pahos

U14 Boys Yarra Magpies Academy Peter Johnston Medal Bart Leeton
U14 Girls Yarra Magpies Academy
Peter Johnston Medal
Emily Rankin
U15 Boys Yarra Magpies Academy
Peter Johnston Medal
Ryan Commandeur
U15 Girls Yarra Magpies Academy
Peter Johnston Medal
Marlo Graham
Northern Knights Rising Star Awards
Presented by Natalie Grindal​
Ryan Commanduer (St Marys)

Charlotte Paonessa (Banyule)

Oakleigh Chargers Player of the Year Awards
Presented by Jy Bond
Lucas Tovey (Park Orchards)

Abbey Vicino (Ashburton)

150 Games Recognition Boroondara Hawks – Aaron Marshallsay

Bundoora – Adam James & Lincoln Trapani

Doncaster – Max Dooley

Heidelberg – Jordan Anderson & Charlie Pearce

Northcote – Sullivan Everett

Preston Bullants – Ignatius Sim

Richmond – Leo Mosley

Surrey Park – Jasper Mundy

Colts & Youth Girls Team of the Year See here