YMA Match Day 2 – U13 & 14 Girls, U13 Boys

3rd July, 2021

Tomorrow the 4th of July the YJFL holds its second of four match days of the Yarra Magpies Academy Representative football program.

Different to previous years we are holding internal games where two equally weighted teams will face off at the home of the YJFL at Bulleen Park. The teams will be called Team Yarra and Team Magpies.

Sunday is day 2 of the YMA program and the Under 13 boys, Under 13 girls and Under 14 girls have the honour of playing in the YJFL guernsey for the first time.


The U14 Girls game is being live streamed to Facebook by our Digital Media Partners GameFace. Find the matches in their Facebook Group. The U13 games, will be filmed and available shortly after the day’s proceedings.

The game will also be covered on our socials, with highlights, photos, best on ground announcements and much more to be featured. Like us on Facebook and Follow us on Instagram.

You can find all information on the 2021 YMA program here: yarrajfl.org.au/2021-yma/

The football record is available here and a physical copy will be supplied to all players: issuu.com/yarrajfl/docs/yjfl_rep_record_final_v3.1

Photos will be available post game and are available to purchase at Frankie Photography’s Website

 

U14 Girls

Time: 11.30am

Location: Bulleen Park Oval No.1

Final teams

Team Yarra Team Magpies
No Name No Name
2 Jade Williams 13 Alexandra Carroll
3 Charlotte Herlihy 16 Ella Muir
4 Maggie Philip 19 Emma Johnston
9 Evie Mameghan 20 Lucille O’Neill
12 Chyna Angeloglou 22 Allie King
15 Marlo Graham 24 Shakira Harding
17 Megan Orr 26 Mia Jones
18 Kayla Williams 28 Teagan Chanel Murtic
25 Millie  Hunter 31 Evie Laughlin
29 Maxie Humphrys 32 Farrah Haslam
30 Matilda Webb 33 Lucy  Murphy
35 Lucia Turnbull 38 Lucia Negrelli
37 Scarlett McInerney 39 Brooke Fergusson
40 Lucinda Hanrahan 42 Tahlia Baldi
41 Jess Sheard 44 Maggie McKenna
43 Zara Purcell 47 Ruby Chandler
45 Ava Hickcox 49 Mia Spencer-Jones
46 Skye Emery 52 Samantha Pouesi
48 Sophia Carr 54 Jassi Denby
50 Grace Bettiol 56 Caitlin O’Brien
53 Eliza McNamara 57 Hayley Pinner
55 Jada Stapleton 59 Mietta Manolakakis
62 Jedah Wickey 60 Wynifred McIntyre
63 Eliza Chivers 66 Isabella Matthews

 

U13 Boys

Time: 2pm & 3.45pm

Location: Bulleen Park Oval No.1

Final teams

2pm
Team Yarra Team Magpies
No. Name No. Name
3 Lenny Flight 1 Noah Dench
6 Luke Daffey 2 Marco Copes
9 Brandon Cahir 4 Rocky Donnini
10 Harrison Brabender 5 Christopher Clough
15 Oscar Knight 7 Louis Dupuche
16 Max Christian 8 Jacob Habel
17 Toby Potter 11 Noah Allemand
19 Sam Blackwood 13 Benjamin Luescher
22 Cristian Athanasopoulos 14 Ruben Powell
23 Orlando Tsoukas 18 Logan Ross
24 Alessio Colosimo 20 Noah Bibile
26 Jack Poustie 21 Matthew Kayrooz
30 Harrison Sue 27 Willem Verwoerts
31 Ryder McMurray 28 Flynn Woolhouse
34 Toby Molyneux 32 Ajay Martin
36 Tyrone Mangos 33 Logan Sonderhof
39 Rylee Ratkovic 67 Luca Kleeven
64 Reyhan Baldac 72 Ace Boag
70 Lachlan Green 75 Isaiah Thomas
71 Daniel Nielsen 76 Nicolas Phillips
73 Charlie Pataki 83 Zac Henderson
74 Bentley Crisp

 

3.45pm
Team Yarra Team Magpies
No. Name No. Name
1 Billy Reid 5 Jonathan Mackintosh-Dixon
2 Charles Harris 7 Liam Cullen
4 Hudson Lawrence 9 Ashton Boscarini
6 Lachlan Muraca 10 Kai Uebergang
8 Dean Cannizzaro 11 Nico Dodorico
12 Finn McCreadie 13 Darcy Rush
17 Sam Papas 14 Harry van der Plight
18 Alex Pegoraro 16 Jensen Williams
19 Joe Efthimiou 23 Owen Barnett
20 Lachie Collins 26 Harvey De Bono
21 Sam Gayfer 30 Toby Crawshay
22 Louis Lefoe 32 Toby Myers
25 Alex Parisi 35 Nikolaus Lykourinos
27 Sage Ristevski 42 Cohen Thomas
29 Jad Jamal 43 Kingsley Draper
31 Ben Wilson 44 Charlie Anastasopoulos
34 Ethan Higgins 48 Ashton Stojkovski
36 Will Hynes 50 Matteo Cafiso
40 Archie Fogarty 55 Seb Marsic
78 Joseph Krake 65 Sullivan Gaffney
80 Mitchell Pitot 81 Bart Leeton

 

U13 Girls

Time: 10am

Location: Bulleen Park Oval No.1

Final teams

Team Yarra Team Magpies
Coach: Luke Paramanathan Coach: Michelle Bourke
No Name No Name
12 Latitia Moar 10 Poppy Koufidis
14 Charlotte Crough 11 Matilda Marshall
15 Eve Kleynjan 16 Zara Vitiritti
17 Casey Dunell 20 Sophia Ronchi
18 Violet Muleta 22 Charlotte Anderson
23 Eden Ferguson 24 Roxy Flanagan
28 Victoria McKenzie 25 Molly Phillips
29 Zara Lanigan 30 Imogen Maloney
33 Katie Hersom 32 Mia Bosna
45 Francesca Saviane 34 Emily Rankin
46 Elizabeth Wotherspoon 35 Stephanie Aston
49 Claudia Spargo 38 Emily Weine
50 Ella Brunacci 41 Imogen Teal
57 Juliet Saviane 42 Rachel Pereira
62 Emaline Bateman 48 Lola Fait
53 Holly Blackburn