YMA Match Day 1 – U14 & 15 Boys, U15 Girls

29th June, 2021

Tomorrow the 30th of June the YJFL begins its first of four match days of the Yarra Magpies Academy Representative football program.

Different to previous years, we are holding internal games where two equally weighted teams will face off at the home of the YJFL at Bulleen Park. The teams will be called Team Yarra and Team Magpies.

Following this, a selection of age groups will for a YJFL first, play off against the Mornington Peninsula Junior Football League (MPJFL) next Tuesday 6th and Wednesday 7th.

Wednesday is day 1 of the program and we have the Under 14 boys, Under 15 boys and Under 15 girls begin their campaigns.


All three games are being live streamed to Facebook by our Digital Media Partners GameFace. Find the matches in their Facebook Group.

The game will also be covered on our socials, with highlights, photos, best on ground announcements and much more to be featured. Like us on Facebook and Follow us on Instagram.

You can find all information on the 2021 YMA program here: yarrajfl.org.au/2021-yma/

The football record is available here and a physical copy will be supplied to all players: issuu.com/yarrajfl/docs/yjfl_rep_record_final_v3.1

 

U15 Girls

Time: 1pm
Location: Bulleen Park Oval No.1

Final teams

Team Yarra   Team Magpies
1 Sienna Brabender   2 Lucy Freeman
3 Madison Freeman   4 Emma Stilve
5 Alice McCarthy   6 Chloe Kodagoda
9 Annabel Bourke   7 Hannah Taylor
16 Talei Spowart   8 Sophie Pont
20 Roxy Maslin   13 Tess Reynolds
24 Mischa Beaconsfield   17 Charlotte Paonessa
25 Amy Jones   18 Dahli Pestinger
26 Chloe Bown   19 Charlotte Freeman
27 Abbey Vicino   21 Lily Murrihy
28 Olivia Siegle   22 Mia Krisohos
30 Chloe Popplewell   23 Kira Tashkoff
31 Audrey James   33 Winnie Buckley
32 Jessica Bennett   37 Abbey Tyrrell
34 Katelyn Roberts   39 Holly Thomasz
38 Lani Sutherland   40 Mia Servinis
41 Imogen Harris   43 Morgan Benson
42 Zara Mendlesohn   44 Saffron Nolan
45 Sienna Tallariti   47 Zoe Hargreaves
46 Annabelle Gangi   49 Mahlia Tarrant
54 Phoebe Jorgensen   50 Sarah Poustie
57 Lara Moussa   52 Remy Archer
58 Natasha Petrevski   55 Maya Diamond
59 Audrey Steinke   56 Amelia Tarulli
60 Jemima Drake   61 Teresia Koliavu
      65 Katie Oliver

 

U14 Boys

Time: 6.15pm
Location: Bulleen Park Oval No.1

Final teams

Team Yarra Team Magpies
1 Jackson Papagianis 4 Jai Saxena
3 Will Hart 5 Cooper Windebank
7 Tyson Mok 6 Jonathan Pucella
9 Mason Harvie 8 Will Katic
11 Sam Allen 10 Charlie Cleary
12 Hudson Price 11 Jack Allen
16 Lachlan Ham 13 Ethan Arnel
17 Nash Chandler 15 Oliver Polan
19 Roman Moxon 18 Max Kondogiannis
23 Ben Ferguson 21 Sam Vass
24 Sebastian Wolff 26 Mackye Morrison
25 Flynn McNamara 28 Riley Hilton
27 Sam Bagnara 30 James Hardinge
29 Degife Romari 33 Eddie McCorkell
31 Harry Dixon 34 Felix Kilworth
32 Hamish Kenny 37 Will Darcy
35 Ryan Commandeur 39 Ned LaMotte
36 Zac McCarthy 41 Thomas Georgiou
38 Sam Grlj 42 Max Folliard
40 Jack Ison 45 Isaac Dugdale
43 Lachlan Young 48 Aaron Sharkie
44 Tom Eames 49 James Orton
46 Rylan Aminde 50 Blake McManus
47 Duncan McKie 51 Oscar Stambanis
55 Henry Lake 52 Max Brown
59 Louis  Emmett 53 Jamie Guymer
60 Felix Kneipp 56 Phoenix Green
64 Billy Stephens 65 Patrick Harmon

 

U15 Boys

Time: 4.15pm
Location: Bulleen Park Oval No.1

Final teams

Team Yarra   Team Magpies
3 Will Brewster   1 Tyson Nagel
4 Daniel Shepherd   2 Oscar Carafa
5 Joshua Carelli   6 Jordan Lombardo
8 Will Kaye   7 Braydon O’Connor
9 Lucas Wheatley   11 Iggy Gorman-Andrews
16 Will Richardson   12 Riley O’Neill
21 Hugh White   14 Sebastian Schmitt
22 Lucas McInerney   15 Tristan Sterry
23 Thomas Lorenz   19 Thomas Gross
25 William Hanlon   20 Noah Croaker
26 Jagga Smith   24 Liam Callaghan
27 Oliver Nitz   28 Blake Leidler
29 Zane Cochrane   32 Will Dean
31 Ty Kitchell   36 Noah Spiteri
35 Sebastian Hood   37 Jaxsyn Aminde
40 Noah Yze   38 Tadhg McCarthy
41 Liam Edwards   39 Zak Johnson
42 Hamish Hudson   45 Zac McGown
49 Angus Teal   46 Ollie Collinson
52 Charlie Wenn   47 Josh Smillie
55 Jesse Dattoli   48 Will Ransom
57 Arie Motta   50 Xavier Burns
61 Julian Toll   51 Charlie Grummitt
62 Harry McGrath   53 Josh Galstians
63 Samuel Amad   54 Alec Sellers
      56 Max Angove
      60 Roman Black