Under 16 Shepparton Review

9th July, 2019

Under 16 Representative Games – Shepparton

Under 16 Girls

Goulburn Murray 4.5.29 def Yarra JFL 2.5.17

YJFL Goals – Maggie Lynch (Kew Rovers), Jorja Livingstone (Park Orchards)

Best on Ground Medal – Maggie Lynch (Kew Rovers)

Sunny conditions greeted us in Shepparton last Friday when the YJFL Under 16 Girls met an Under 16 Goulburn Murray side.  Kicking with the breeze in the opening term, the YJFL were unable to capitalise on their dominance inside 50, heading into quarter time with a two point lead.  Goulburn Murray were able to kick two goals in the second term and took that lead into the main break.  With the aid of the scoring end again in the third term, the YJFL were able to kick goals through Maggie Lynch and Jorja Livingstone.  Trailing by two points at ¾ time, the game up was still up for grabs.  But the YJFL Girls would need to defend strongly in the final term and have to do what neither side had done all day and kick a goal into the breeze.  Unfortunately the Goulburn Murray side managed two last quarter goals, and the YJFL just two behinds which left the Goulburn Murray team winners this year by 12 points.

For the YJFL team, Jess Nursey was excellent across half back, Maggie Lynch played a few different roles on the day and impressed, while Caitlin Matthews, Isabella Rao and Lauren Cresp were also among our better players.  The commitment to the contest by the YJFL girls was impressive and the good news is that we have a second match this week against the SSV team at Bulleen Park Oval 1 on Thursday at 10am.

 

Under 16 Boys

Yarra JFL 13.10.88 def Goulburn Murray 3.3.21

YJFL Goals – Adam Davies (Richmond) 4 goals, Matthew Wallis (Park Orchards) 3 goals, Josh Malkoun (Preston Bullants) 2 goals, Jordy Smith (Ivanhoe) 2 goals, Kyle McGown (Warrandyte) 1 goal, Brayden Swenson (Richmond) 1 goal.

Best on ground medal: Jess Gedi (Ivanhoe)

The contest was even early with the YJFL holding a two point lead at quarter time.  The YJFL gained some ascendency in the second quarter, heading into the main break with a 14 point lead.  A three goal to one third term saw our lead extend to 28 points at the final break, before the YJFL boys added six unanswered goals in the final term to run away winners by 67 points.

The speed of the game and the pressure the YJFL players applied to the opposition was outstanding.   In such a short space of time it was quite remarkable how well the team worked together.

Captain Jess Gedi (Ivanhoe) won the medal for the YJFL best player.  His work rate in the midfield, attack on the footy and ability to keep moving the ball forward for the YJFL stood out.  Matthew Faulkner (Park Orchards) played a similar, hard edged game in the midfield.  Adam Davies (Richmond) was dangerous in the air up forward with four goals, as was Matthew Wallis (Park Orchards) who kicked three goals.  Liam McDermott (Boroondara) provided a lot of run and drive off half back, as did Terence De Santis (Preston).

The boys Under 16 program has come to an end and the players will return to club football this weekend, hopefully having benefitted from their time in the program.